Ground friction - Great tool

Dedicated to The Support of All Flightdeck Solutions, Ltd Products

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
efpg0708
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:22 am

Ground friction - Great tool

Post by efpg0708 »

Hi guys. I've just came across this little tool which for me it's one of the greatest tools ever for FSX. It corrects the horrendous ground friction settings of FSX, so you can taxi on idle like in real life, and the aircraft doesn't skid on the runway anymoreas if it was made of soap . The aircraft is much more real on takeoff and landing rolls with this. There is a 20+ page discussion thread on avsim if you're interested:


https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/3927 ... -friction/

To install:

You must have FSUIPC installed and registered.

Download this software: http://forum.simflight.com/topic/68257- ... wideclient

Copy the file DynamicFriction.lua to your FSX/modules folder

Add the following line to your FSUIPC.ini file:

[AUTO]
1=LUA DynamicFriction

That's it. I've tested and loved it. To taxi, add some thrust to bring the aircraft into motion and then idle ... just like the real 737.

One more note: this isn't one of those dark tweeks that you see all around the FSX forums. As you can see on the link I posted, it's recommended and tested by Peter Dawson himself.

Have fun

Eduardo

belisba
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:24 pm

Post by belisba »

Thank you. Any idea if this would be needed for P3D? Seems the AVSIM posts date back to 2012. Regardless, thanks for the post.

Brad, Texas, USA

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Eduardo

Thank you for the info

I tried it out in P3Dv3 and it works great, happy with results.


Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

efpg0708
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:22 am

Post by efpg0708 »

Works for P3D too !

jonahbird
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:41 am
Location: Horsham 10 miles SW of EGKK

Post by jonahbird »

This works for me in P3D3, but my friend uses P3D4 and it doesn't work for him.
Regards
Frank

787 George
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 am
Location: Lubbock TX, USA

Post by 787 George »

Frank,

Same here, no changes noted with it installed on P3D V4

George
JetMax 737 SKTQ, Overhead, Pedestal. Precision Flight Controls Yoke & Rudder Pedals, Atari800 XL and Commodore 64 Computers

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

I wonder why it doesn’t work in V4?

ABQ737EXP
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:43 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Contact:

Post by ABQ737EXP »

Is there another way fix this if the tool doesn't work for v4?

Jamie

Post Reply