FI gauges detection in Sysboard Interface

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
GDR
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

FI gauges detection in Sysboard Interface

Post by GDR »

Hi all,

I've encountered a strange behaviour. I'm running V1.965 for some time. Today, when launching the Sysboard interface, I've noticed that the gauge 'CABIN DIFF PRESS / CABIN ALT' (ID:182) is no longer detected. All other gauges are detected just fine. I've installed the FSC program from flight illusion to see whether or not the gauge has failed.

It's being detected by the FSC software and I can interact with it. So, I presume the gauge is fine.

How can I check/troubleshoot this in the Sysboard interface??? I've tried several things already (restarting the app, rebooting the computer, single wiring test, disabling the FI COM and re-activating it, ...). No positive result.

What am I overlooking or what else can I try?

Thanks for the help. :wink:
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Re: FI gauges detection in Sysboard Interface

Post by Jetcos »

Hi Geert,

In the FI software what ID number shows up? Check the number Sim-A is looking for (IE: 182) and is the FI software show that?

If 2 gauges have the same number only 1 will work.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

GDR
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Re: FI gauges detection in Sysboard Interface

Post by GDR »

Hi Steve,

Indeed. I've checked the IDs. These correspond with the IDs in Sim-A. 182 is set for the gauge.
I had the case in the past when installing the Brake pressure gauge, that had an incorrect ID. This I could change via the FSC software.

For my MAX setup I have IDs 181-187 + 105 (compass).
So, IDs checked (V).

In the meantime, I'll keep troubleshooting it. I do have a spare gauge (id 182). I'll connect this one to see if that changes anything.

Thx.
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

Post Reply