Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

SYS3 not working with FS

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SergeBMW



Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:42 pm    Post subject: SYS3 not working with FS Reply with quote

Surprised When I went to configure some more switches for my B767, I noticed that none of my switches or LEDs worked with FS, so I did the LED test and the Locate Input modes to see if it was my card, everything was ok, but it just seems that my the InterfaceIT isnt connecting to FS at all, I never even got the message in FS, any ideas?

Thanks
S.S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Jon Boe



Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 396
Location: Centennial, Colorado USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the correct version of FSUIPC installed for FS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SergeBMW



Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have version 3.75 registered, not sure why its giving me this, I tried to re edit the switches and lights but no luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2260

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:53 am    Post subject: System Reply with quote

I think that there is a lack of info here..
Can you describe the setup you have?
Computers.. What is plugged into what.. we need to know some detail to help here..
PC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SergeBMW



Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I have the InterfaceIT software installed on my main computer, only one I am using right now, I had FS running on the same computer and when I connected the SYS3 card, started up FS, I saw no message saying that InterfaceIT has connected, and non of the switches or LEDs work with FS, and I also had no response from the switches on the PM Systems Demo


S.S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
bwr014



Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 1064
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe a strange question ...

But when you have FS started up you also startup the interface IT software?

In your words i dont see that standing somewhere only that you startup FS but not mention here you also startup interfaceIT...

Without startup the software as well the card will not work or been seen..

Just to be sure Smile

gr.

Frans M
frans@flightdecksolutions.com
_________________
Frans M
www.airbus320.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SWeker



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 221
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Place FS in windows view and at the top, ensure you are seeing that your wideclient is connecting from one pc to another. If you are using 2 computers, you should see 'WideClients Connected: 1'

Steve
_________________
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SergeBMW



Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BWR014, hehe yes, I have started up the InterfaceIT software, I tried starting it up before and after starting up FS to cancel out possibilites,

SWeker, I only have one computer working right now, the other 2 were off because it causes tremendouse heat in my little room XD, but all the main software was installed and running on my server,


Seems wierd becasue the first day I connected the card, it was imidiatly recognized by FS. Mabey reinstalling the InterfaceIT software?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
bwr014



Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 1064
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you still see the card when you just run Interface IT?

If that is the case then there is something wrong between your FS and the Interface IT software.. maybe install it again could help or also check your FS and see if all the other items are ok like FSUIPC ect..

what you running FS9 or FSX?

gr.

Frans M
frans@flightdecksoltions.com
_________________
Frans M
www.airbus320.nl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SergeBMW



Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2008 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just noticed that my FSUIPC is having an error, I was ignoring the error the whole time and never read it, going to look more into that, and I am using FS9 BWR014.



Sergio S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group