Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

A320 PRO-M Series Transponder with AST (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sagaz747



Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 2:32 pm    Post subject: A320 PRO-M Series Transponder with AST (Resolved) Reply with quote

Good Day !!!
I'm installing the A320 PRO-M Series transponder and i'm running on AST software, i've downloaded the last driver (ver 1.6) from TekWorx, but when i load the AST TCAS software nothing happens when i select any switch on the transponder, the AST software remains in STBY and NORM mode, what am i doing wrong ???
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1211
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are not doing anything wrong. The one issue with the transponder is the available software. FSX and Simconnect will work, nobody has done anything other than Sim Avionics. PM and AST have not implemented any functionality at this time.

The FDS XPNDR software will work with the software once the functionality is added.
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
sagaz747



Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All Right, thank you very much for your support.
Greetings !!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Swiss



Joined: 27 Sep 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steve,

But it wouldn't be a problem to disconnect the Switches on the backplane and connect them via a FDS Sys card? With that i can add the needed AST offsets and also one for the IVAO client....

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group