SYS Board Input Question

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
ribel
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 2:40 pm
Location: EGNT

SYS Board Input Question

Post by ribel »

Reading the SYS board manual, it appears there is a common ground for the eight inputs on each connector.

Let's say I have two rotary switches on the 1st connector. Would I share the common between the two rotarys?

Reason for asking is it's different to my other interface board, which would have a seperate common for each rotary.

Also, I notice from the photograph of the SYS1X board, that each input/output connector has 10 pins. Is one of these redundant?

Thanks

Sean

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

1 Common and 8 Switches/LED's.

You cannot cross the commons between each 10 pin connector. If you have 3 rotaries and 9 positions you cannot add the left over wire to another 10 pin. You need to wire the 6 position and jump to 2 other switches sharing the same common. Wire the remaining 3 on the next 10 pin and add 5 other switches.


NOTE: I have mentioned this several times but will again. When done always label the 10 pin connectors in case you remove them from the SYS card. Then you can plug them in the exact same connector on the SYS card. The functions would change if installed differently. Also as important, is to Export the file from each SYS card and save it. In case you have any problems then you have a file to Import back into the SYS card. IE, new board, new PC or Harddrive.

Only 9 pins are used. 10 is not applicable. (They only make 2,4,6,8 and 10 pin connectors)
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

ribel
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 2:40 pm
Location: EGNT

Post by ribel »

Thanks for that explanation Steve, I understand that part now.

Next question...

When connecting a 2-position switch, say the Yaw Damper, would I use a simple ON-OFF switch and the software would determine what action was carried out when the switch was returned to the OFF position?

Would this same logic be applicable to a 2-position switch that doesn't have an OFF position, for example the Equipment Cooling Supply Fan, which is NORM/ALTN? Would the software apply the required logic when the switch was in the OFF position?

Or should an ON-ON switch be used which would use another input on the SYS board?

I hope you understand what I'm getting at here.

Sean

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

In most cases yes.

The 2 position switch is ON/OFF. You need an ON offset and an OFF offset In Sim-A and AST you select your switch, right-click and select the software and choose the ON and assign the function by using the "Chooser". Right-click again and choose the OFF and re-select the function.

These can also be reversed if the switch is working upside down. Using OFF first and ON next.

These functions

Rotaries only require the ON for each position. No OFF is needed.

Hope this helps some more?
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

ribel
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 2:40 pm
Location: EGNT

Post by ribel »

Jetcos wrote:Hope this helps some more?
It's all adding to my knowledge. :)

Thanks

Sean

TorbenJA
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:14 am

Another question

Post by TorbenJA »

Would it be possible to connect ground on a rotary to ground on TWO banks - eg. ground on input 1-8 AND ground on input 9-16 and then direct inputs from pin 1-3 on the rotary to one bank and inputs from pin 4-5 to another. In other words - are the common grounds , well, common for the whole board? I'm using the sys3x

hope you understand my question.

Torben

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Common grounds only on the 8 switches (or LED's) per each 10 pin connector.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

TorbenJA
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:14 am

Post by TorbenJA »

Darn - some of the in-/output will be hard to utilise then, well - perhaps I'll need an extra board for the MIP.

Torben

Post Reply