Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Brake Problem
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SWeker



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 224
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Bruce,

If you need some help, let me know and we can arrange a time and I'd gladly pop by! It's been way too long.

Cheers, Steve
_________________
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dbday



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maurice, why is it the obvious is always the last thing we try. Maybe it is we always look for things the hardway. You are brilliant with the obvious and I did your process of elimination although I did take a few shortcuts in the early process. I wanted to know if I didn't do anything with unplugging the fo brakes or recreate the FSUIPC file would I get part way - and I did. In fact I got along ways along where I had no problems UNTIL.....

I now know what the prob is using your process - but I don't know why. Maybe you or one of the other builders might know. It is the MCP - WHAT?? That is right - the MCP. I can start each program up one by one until I start up PM's MCP program the brakes release. No matter when in the process I start up PM's MCP program the brakes no longer hold - they release. I can have individual other programs running or everything running - but the second the MCP program is started the toe brakes release.

How is it the MCP could ever cause this braking issue. It is on a completely different pc than FS and the CH Pedals. Where is the connection with the MCP causing the toe brakes to release?

Thks Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dbday



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maurice hang on a day or two. I may hv an idea what is behind this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jackpilot
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 1046
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the PM MCP cfg there is an entry dealing with brakes or autobrakes application on landing or smth like that. maybe worth checking.
Jack
_________________
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dbday



Joined: 20 Feb 2006
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You guys are great. Thank you so much. Everyone for helping me out on this post and esp Maurice and Jack for solving this for me. Maurice as you saw from my earlier post thanks to your suggestion (which should have been obvious to me to do in the first place) I was able to narrow this down to the MCP. I thought I had the solution of why the MCP when I remembered I moved the USB cable to another port in the same machine a while ago. However, that turned out not to be it. Jack if you had not thrown your thought in about the MCPini line about brakes I would still know what it was but not how to fix it. Although I stopped the problem of the brakes releasing I don't know why it stopped it or what the repercussions of this change are. This is what I had to do to stop the toe brakes from releasing. It was in this line

SwapCRS=Off
DisableBrakes=Off
/ Will disable the brake mode of
/ the MCP (for Rollout)
/ Swaps CRS 1 and CRS 2

I changed the DisableBrakes=Off to
DisableBrakes=On

My question now is what effect is this going to have? I don't understand what this is. The other thing is I left SwapCRS=Off the same but out of interest what is CRS1 and CRS2.

Any help on this would be appreciated. I don't want to address one problem and create a new one by Disabling these brakes. Also how did this get changed anyway unless this was a new line in the ini file in an upgrade I did along the way.

Thks, Bruce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Open Discussion All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group