InterfaceIT problem

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
neuman5022
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Nelson NEW ZEALAND

InterfaceIT problem

Post by neuman5022 »

Hello Folks

Something is wrong with my sysboards/InterfaceiT with PM.

Installed all updates.

PMsystems runs before InterfaceIT.


Upon loading InterfaceIT, it connects to FSUIPC, then say it is ready, but then I get a message:"Unknown Data Encountered,Please verify data types"

I have no idea which data types the message refers to.

I can see switches recognised by the InterfaceIT when flipping them, but I have no functions at all when the sim is running. It seems something is blocking the data transfer between the sysboards and PM, I guess.

Tried to repair Interface IT, and then un-installed and re-installed - but got the same problem.

Any help will be vey much appreciated.

Isaac

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Several questions:

What version of InterfaceIT are you running?

FSUIPC and WideFS are the latest? And Connected?

My suggestion is to remove all SYS cards and add 1 at a time. See if 1 card at a time work. If you change to another card and have trouble then you may have a bad offset or xml.

You could send me your exported SYS card files so we can check them.

scos at flightdecksolutions.com
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

tugo31
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: Mexico

Post by tugo31 »

I have the same issue, i double checked all the offsets and even replace the xmls and still have the same message, i think is a WINDOWS 7 problem, it didn't happened with XP.

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

This is something that just started?

Which xml's?


Been running Win7 64 bit machines for a year or more with no trouble.


2 PM users with trouble...pattern developing?
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

tugo31
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:05 pm
Location: Mexico

Post by tugo31 »

This is happening since i bought my main server with W7 64 (3 months ago), and then i just loaded the saved config previous, and the message started so i decided to do a fresh manual programing of the SYS cards and didn't work. I decide to leave it that way and all the I/O works fine except for the message.

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

What version of InterfaceIT are you running?
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

neuman5022
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Nelson NEW ZEALAND

Post by neuman5022 »

Hi Steve

Did fiddle a bit and got some info for you:


Using InterfaceIT MCS_V2.3.130

FSUIPC - 4.853

WideClient 6.9

PMSystems 186.

Did what you suggested - one card at a time, two were OK one SYS1 boardn gave me the message about the unknown data.

Tried to work the boards not connected to FSUIPC/WideClient - looks it loads OK, most of the buttons I checked did trigger the SW. (Input locate)

When all was up and running, some switches worked some did not. For example Batt awitch was OK, however APUstart was not going no matter which state the switch was in. I checked the same awitch not connected - works OK.

Thing is, my boards worked all OK before so I must have done something wrong.

It may sound wierd, but I think all started when I tried to hook the bat switch with the internal variable for the switch state recognition. After that all went wrong so I re-installed PMSystems and IterfaceIT.

When loading PM system and IT after the re-installation, I found the batt switch to work the wrong direction (on was OFF) going into the Bat switch configuration in IT, it was upside down = "on" was clearbit and "off" was setbit" (this switch worked OK before)

Apart from that - when I exit PMSystems (via my CDU SHUTDOWN) I get a runtime error 53, PMSystems cannot find the InterfaceITAPI.DLL

Have no idea where this file should be and what cause the problem :roll:

BTW - when doing the Internal variable for the switch state - do you do just the ON part or the OFF part too ?

I will send you the XML exports from the sysboards to see perhaps you can see something there.

Hope this helps you to help me :D

Many thanks

Isaac

neuman5022
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Nelson NEW ZEALAND

Post by neuman5022 »

Regarding the other post - I run all with XP

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Depending on the switch in the sim you may need an ON and an OFF. Usually any switch using a rotary switch does not use an off as each position changes the offset. Toggles need ON and OFF.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

I have been talking to Brent, he will look into the error message for us.

In the meantime can you check if interfaceIT support is disabled in pmSystems?
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

EnglishRebel
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 8:18 am
Location: Lewisville, NC (WINT)

Unknown Data Encountered,Please verify data types

Post by EnglishRebel »

I'm having the same error message. I just noticed it so don't know how long it's been there. I have been trying to program the buttons on my Lear45 EFIS. I got them all to work properly but when I went back after taking a break they no longer work. For instance I had the HSI set as a Togglebit and it worked just fine. Now when I press the button it switches rapidly from the standard Rose view to Arc view and back. Tried Setbit and Clrbit but same situation. I'm using v 2.3.130.0 on a WIN7 64 machine with FSX and InterfaceIT on the same machine.
I have a feeling that the message is why my switches are acting up.
Thanks
Alan

neuman5022
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Nelson NEW ZEALAND

Post by neuman5022 »

Hi Alan,

Depends on which error message you refer to.

If you refer to the "unknown data" - in my case it was an unrecognized offset. One thing to do is to update the SYS.var file in the InterfaceIT folder with the latest from PMsystems - if you are using PM.


The other one may be a corrupted file.

However in your case, if you did not change anything, perhaps you have a SW using the InterfaceITAPI file and it may be it was corrupted somehow.

Download the latest version from Tekworx page - at the bottom part and give it a whirl.

Good luck

Isaac

bluskydriver
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:01 pm

Really old issue, but new for me...

Post by bluskydriver »

Hey Everyone,

I know it’s been 8 years since this post, but with my entire system disassembled for 5 years, it’s only 3 years for me...lol!

Anyway, I reconnected everything like before with no Win updates or any other software updates, but this error shows up. Thus, what was the outcome back when this showed up for the first time?

Additionally, there is only one thing I have done differently. All my SYS cards goto an USB 2.0 Powered Hub and the USB cable is 10’, plus a 6’ USB extension to get to the USB 2.0 port on the PC. So, could this be part of the problem?

John

pcos
Site Admin
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by pcos »

That length and an extension is a huge problem... USB needs to be distributed carefully across the computers... minimum lengths...
Peter
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Post Reply