Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Interface IT FDS Glare and A320 PRO M radio

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Paul-Henri



Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:56 pm    Post subject: Interface IT FDS Glare and A320 PRO M radio Reply with quote

Hello,
I have two A320 PRO M radio modules and I have installed the FDS Glare software module. With this module, through FSUIPC, my software can read and set both active and standby frequencies on the FDS radio modules. I'd like to be able to switch off 7-segments displays of the radio modules (to simulate the case when batteries are off). Does someone know if this is possible through FDS Glare and FSUIPC ?

Thank !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jackpilot
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 1024
Location: Montreal

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not an airbus builder but seems to me that when batteries are off, everything is dark, not only the radio displays .
may be it has more to do with hard wiring the power supply trip wires (green/black) to a DPDT real battery switch
I maybe wrong though! Sad
_________________
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1226
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Several questions:

What Avionics Software are you using?
Are you using InterfaceIT?

The Radio display's can be turned off using the Master Avionics switch in the default B737. So that is the offset you need to use. Assign it along with your Battery switch.
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Paul-Henri



Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't use avionics software. I directly read/write active and standby frequencies through FSUIPC. Once FDS Glare is launched by FSX, the A320 PRO M radio modules work correctly and I can read/write through my own software... but can't directly switch off 7 segments.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1226
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure I understand where the Glare software comes into this? The radio Module...?

Try the radio's with the default B737 and use the Master Avionics switch on the default panel. They go off.
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group