How many syscards ?

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
neuman5022
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Nelson NEW ZEALAND

How many syscards ?

Post by neuman5022 »

Hello Folks,

Trying Prosim sw, and in order to use the auto-config option, they say the FDS syscards need to run on the same machine as the main program = the FSX PC.


I know you can run many cards on one PC - the question is - how much memory/performance or stress/load on the one PC, will all the cards have :?:

My system has 2x sys1, sys3, 128 input, relay and cab-elec module. Will hook them with a powered hub.

Many thanks

Isaac

melnato
Posts: 1087
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:43 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by melnato »

Hi Isaac,

From My experience there is no problem running multiple cards on one computer.
The resources InterfaceIT uses is minimal, I dont see a problem at all.
I dont know the theoretical limit, I doubt youll ever reach it.

Nat

neuman5022
Posts: 261
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Nelson NEW ZEALAND

Post by neuman5022 »

Thanks Nat

I know you are always there to get me out of trouble. . :D

Cheers

Isaac

Post Reply