SIM-A and Revolution-Simproducts TQ

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
GDR
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

SIM-A and Revolution-Simproducts TQ

Post by GDR »

Hi,

I have the TQ from Revolution-Simproducts.
When I configure it through FSUIPC, it works. Even, the motorized functions via SIOC.

Once I launch SIM-A Server the controls don't work/react anymore.

Is there a way to assign the buttons, switches and axis via SIM-A? If not,
How can I avoid interference between them?

Any help is much appreciated. :)
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

diegov
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: New Zealand

Post by diegov »

Hi,

Rev TQ's throttle software is hard coded to write to Sim-A's multi offset at 53DB for certain functions.. Make sure you are using MULTI_FUNCTION=53DB in your sim-a fsuipc ini file first and let me know how you go.

Cheers
Diego

XOrionFE
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:02 pm
Location: Sugar Grove, IL USA

Post by XOrionFE »

diegov wrote:Hi,

Rev TQ's throttle software is hard coded to write to Sim-A's multi offset at 53DB for certain functions.. Make sure you are using MULTI_FUNCTION=53DB in your sim-a fsuipc ini file first and let me know how you go.

Cheers
Diego
Hey Diego,

Are you settled in yet? Would be great to get you going on DVATX again especially a version that supports phidgits motors cards for tq handle control. Even better yet one that would work with sim-a and X-plane/xpuipc.

What would it take to bribe you into taking this on?

Best regards,
scott

diegov
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: New Zealand

Post by diegov »

Hey Scott,

Yes have settled in. I've just ordered a bunch of stuff from FDS and once it arrives I will get back into rebuilding the sim. You have been very patient and no bribe is needed, happy to just pass you a copy while I develop it. I'd say we should have a beta in the next few months.

Cheers
Diego

GDR
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Post by GDR »

Hi Diego,

I've checked this and its set to 53DB. Anything else I'm overlooking?
Any help is much appreciated as I can't fly at the moment :cry:
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

diegov
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: New Zealand

Post by diegov »

Hi Geert,

Under Sim-A's server.exe application can you please ensure that under the tab "Flight Controls" -> Additional, you have unchecked all the boxes relating to throttle functions.

GDR
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Post by GDR »

Hi Diego,

Many thanks! That did the trick (unckecking...). :lol:
The only isue remaining are the cut-off levers. In the TQ they are assigned as switches, not axis. How can I configure this in SIM-A or FSUIPC? :?

Many thanks! 8)
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

diegov
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: New Zealand

Post by diegov »

Hi Geert,

Cutoff levers should be assigned as switches as they will be on or off. As far as I can remember the rev-tq throttle software should write directly to the required cutoff offsets, but my sim is currently in pieces so I cannot verify this for you. Once I start putting my sim back together, which will happen shortly, I will definitely be able to tell you.

Cheers

Diego

Post Reply