Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

SIM-A and Revolution-Simproducts TQ

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 328
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:28 am    Post subject: SIM-A and Revolution-Simproducts TQ Reply with quote

Hi,

I have the TQ from Revolution-Simproducts.
When I configure it through FSUIPC, it works. Even, the motorized functions via SIOC.

Once I launch SIM-A Server the controls don't work/react anymore.

Is there a way to assign the buttons, switches and axis via SIM-A? If not,
How can I avoid interference between them?

Any help is much appreciated. Smile
_________________
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
diegov



Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Rev TQ's throttle software is hard coded to write to Sim-A's multi offset at 53DB for certain functions.. Make sure you are using MULTI_FUNCTION=53DB in your sim-a fsuipc ini file first and let me know how you go.

Cheers
Diego
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XOrionFE



Joined: 14 Apr 2010
Posts: 56
Location: Sugar Grove, IL USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

diegov wrote:
Hi,

Rev TQ's throttle software is hard coded to write to Sim-A's multi offset at 53DB for certain functions.. Make sure you are using MULTI_FUNCTION=53DB in your sim-a fsuipc ini file first and let me know how you go.

Cheers
Diego


Hey Diego,

Are you settled in yet? Would be great to get you going on DVATX again especially a version that supports phidgits motors cards for tq handle control. Even better yet one that would work with sim-a and X-plane/xpuipc.

What would it take to bribe you into taking this on?

Best regards,
scott
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
diegov



Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Scott,

Yes have settled in. I've just ordered a bunch of stuff from FDS and once it arrives I will get back into rebuilding the sim. You have been very patient and no bribe is needed, happy to just pass you a copy while I develop it. I'd say we should have a beta in the next few months.

Cheers
Diego
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 328
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Diego,

I've checked this and its set to 53DB. Anything else I'm overlooking?
Any help is much appreciated as I can't fly at the moment Crying or Very sad
_________________
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
diegov



Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Geert,

Under Sim-A's server.exe application can you please ensure that under the tab "Flight Controls" -> Additional, you have unchecked all the boxes relating to throttle functions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 328
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Diego,

Many thanks! That did the trick (unckecking...). Laughing
The only isue remaining are the cut-off levers. In the TQ they are assigned as switches, not axis. How can I configure this in SIM-A or FSUIPC? Confused

Many thanks! Cool
_________________
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
diegov



Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Geert,

Cutoff levers should be assigned as switches as they will be on or off. As far as I can remember the rev-tq throttle software should write directly to the required cutoff offsets, but my sim is currently in pieces so I cannot verify this for you. Once I start putting my sim back together, which will happen shortly, I will definitely be able to tell you.

Cheers

Diego
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group