Revolution Sim TQ Not Working (Resolved)

A forum for open discussions. Feel free to discuss any and all elements of Flightdeck Building. NB: This section is for individual builders to openly discuss issues that may or may not pertain to FDS. Organizations/Political Groups or Commercial Entities Will require approval prior to posting. Prior Approval From FDS required prior to posting items for sale. No Exceptions.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
HowardChristian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:27 am
Location: Sydney

Revolution Sim TQ Not Working (Resolved)

Post by HowardChristian »

TQ Not Working.

Hi everyone, after needing to reinstall my P3D PC, I am unable to get my Revolution-Sim TQ working again.

I don't know if it's a SIOC setting incorrect or if it's a SIM-A Server setting. Something to do with the EEC perhaps?

Also we had 53DA in the Server MIP_Sppedbrake_Armed=53DA
I have removed this but not sure if it should be there or not?

Any help please.
Howard.
Howard C.
B737-800

HowardChristian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:27 am
Location: Sydney

Post by HowardChristian »

We seem to have the Throttles working by changing the SIOC Offset.
In SIOC I changed 088C to 52FA and 092A to 52FC
and now the Throttles can be controlled by the Auto Throttle.

BUT with the A/T and the A/P OFF.
We Cannot get Full Throttle & it reduces back to Idle.

Plus the Throttle Levers in P3D are Jumping all over the shop, they are being pulled back as if something is conflicting with it.
Howard C.
B737-800

HowardChristian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:27 am
Location: Sydney

TQ Control RESOLVED by Unchecking EECs.

Post by HowardChristian »

TQ Control RESOLVED by Unchecking EECs.
Howard C.
B737-800

Post Reply