Brake pressure gauge

Dedicated to The Support of All Flightdeck Solutions, Ltd Products

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
Air59
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 9:21 am
Location: Lille / France
Contact:

Brake pressure gauge

Post by Air59 »

Hi all,

I am looking for a brake pressure gauge that fits the FDS 737 MIP. I bought the Flight illusion one but the free space is too tiny and i didn't succeed, even twiking it, to place it.

Would be very interested by the solutions you have found.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Thierry
(France)

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

The original MIP did not have the 2 extra Annunciators and the FI gauge fit. Even though the FI gauge is the size of a Flap gauge.

As soon as Boeing added the TAKEOFF CONFIG and CABIN ALTITUDE annunciators it made it difficult to fit the FI gauge. Customers have modified the gauge to make it fit. It can be done but at your own risk as the modification requires the gauge to be cut and extended to get it to fit.

Note: The real gauge is the size of the round opening and is held in with a clamp. So the gauge will always fit in a real aircraft. Therefore the issue is the size of the gauge that are available and not the MIP.
Last edited by Jetcos on Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Air59
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 9:21 am
Location: Lille / France
Contact:

Post by Air59 »

Many thanks Steve for the explanation.

I tried to modify the gauge by cutting some parts but this is not enough. As far the extension is concerned i don't know how to proceed.

May be any new gauge manufacturer has a gauge that can fit (simworld gauge size seems to be the size of the round opening).

So that if customers have found the jewel, i would be very interested to know.

Have a good day.

Thierry

ABQ737EXP
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:43 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Contact:

Post by ABQ737EXP »

So I just got my FI gauges for the MIP and ran into this problem, is there a fix yet or should I just return the brake pressure gauge? Are there any other gauges that I should not order due to them not fitting as I move into the OH?

Jamie

zillmer99
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:05 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Post by zillmer99 »

Hi,

Tom at Customsimparts provides gauges that fit into the latest FDS MIP with the new annunciators. I have a brake pressure and flaps gauge from him and they work fine. You'll need a servo card to drive them (I use a Polulu).

They have 5V backlighting that I have hooked up to one of my IBL dimmer cards.

I just specified that I had an FDS MIP and Tom made them to fit.

Cheers

Simon.

ABQ737EXP
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:43 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Contact:

Post by ABQ737EXP »

Right on, I will look into this and probably pick that up. I think modifying this one is outside my skill range. Are you happy with th operation and looks of the custom sim parts gauges?

I appreciate the quick reply!

Jamie

zillmer99
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:05 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Post by zillmer99 »

Completely happy. Can't say more than that really.

ABQ737EXP
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:43 pm
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Contact:

Post by ABQ737EXP »

Zilmer,

I have the CSP gauges and they are beautiful, Is there a good resource for how to program them into Sim-A?

Jamie
Jamie C.
Albuquerque 737 Experience
On YouTube and Facebook

Jetcos
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

You may need to send a few gauges and the servo board to Mark so he can program the gauges. Then he will return them to you.

Best way to add them to Sim-A. He had the FI gauges and did that to get them working in the SYSBoard Controller
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Post Reply