Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Switches action - Overhead Panel (Resolved)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PhilTheSlip



Joined: 02 Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 1:30 pm    Post subject: Switches action - Overhead Panel (Resolved) Reply with quote

First of all, I which you the best for 2019

My config: Sim-A 1.91, P3DV4, FDS SYSBOARD 1X

Hello everyone,
I read all the posts of the forum and tried by myself without finding the solution. I'm having some problems with my overhead panel.
Most of the switches work properly but only the fuel pump panel, Power source (Gen) panel, Windows Heat panel, Anti Ice and Bleed Air panels pose me a problem.
All the switches have been correctly assigned to an action via Sim-A but when I activate an switch It briefly goes back to its own position.
Any idea?
Thanks in advance
Phil from Belgium
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1213
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the "Force All Systems On" checked?

Check the Sim-A Server Control Panel Tab.
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PhilTheSlip



Joined: 02 Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it is
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1213
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try with it "unchecked".

Hold the cursor over the that area and a message shows up explaining what that feature is. Let's you have all available systems ON when you don't have hardware but are not using the Virtual OH. If you want hardware you need it "unchecked".
_________________
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PhilTheSlip



Joined: 02 Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works ! Thanks Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> Sim-Avionics Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group