10GB over a 1GB setup?

A forum for open discussions. Feel free to discuss any and all elements of Flightdeck Building. NB: This section is for individual builders to openly discuss issues that may or may not pertain to FDS. Organizations/Political Groups or Commercial Entities Will require approval prior to posting. Prior Approval From FDS required prior to posting items for sale. No Exceptions.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

10GB over a 1GB setup?

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi,

I've been seeing some network ping times in the high 20s and now I'm beginning to see some lag.

I already swapped out my cat 5- 15' cables for cat 7 5' cables, I figured the shielding may help with any outside noise. But the numbers remain the same.

I was wondering if going from a 1GB network to a 10GB network would get rid of the lag issue.

I was thinking about the following:

1. MikroTik 5-Port Desktop Switch, 1 Gigabit Ethernet Port, 4 SFP+ 10Gbps Ports.

https://www.amazon.com/MikroTik-Desktop ... uage=en_US

2. Mellanox Connectx-2 PCI-Epress x 8 10GBe Ethernet Network Server Adapter Interface Card.

https://www.amazon.com/Mellanox-Connect ... uage=en_US

3. 10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00WH ... uage=en_US

Anyone gone this route and can offer some suggestions, this is my first go at this.

Thanks
Mike

GDR
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:16 am
Location: EBBR
Contact:

Post by GDR »

Hi Michael,

As an IT'er, I regularly encounter this as well at some customers. With the high end switch appliances like cisco you don't have this. but yeah, those easily costs over 1000US$.

Though the length of the cable doesn't matter that much.
1000BASE-T (also known as IEEE 802.3ab / 1Gb) is a standard for gigabit Ethernet over copper wiring. Each 1000BASE-T network segment can be a maximum length of 100 meters (328 feet), and must use Category 5 cable or better (including Cat 5e and Cat 6)
Though, what you can try is to change the negotiation type from auto to 1GB Full Duplex on both the computer network card and switch port. If not tried already. And this of course if the switch you have is manageable.


Do note that SFP+ is Fibre Optics, most of the time. It is used as a swappable port, sor there you need to pay attention that you have the correct ones for CAT5. This could also be at an additional cost. Based or your links provided, you are apparently taking that into account.

Just a thought. Hope this may help you further. :wink:
Geert.

Full B737-MAX DSTD - ALL FDS
Sim-Avionics V1.965
P3D v4.5.13.32097
FSUIPC v5.154

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737.be
http://www.flightsim737max.be
http://www.flightsim737ng.be

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

Hi Mike,

I’m not sure that going to 10gb network is going to solve the stuttering as I would have thought 1gb was more than sufficient. I think there is something else going on. From your video it looked like the stuttering was just on you left and right outside views, is that correct?

What if you don’t run FDSToXP, do they go away? If you don’t run the CDU client domthey go away?, if you don’t run zhsi do they go away?

By the way, do you have any intention of upgrading to the FDS motorized TQ?

Let me know how you get on.

David

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi,

In the process of getting the takeoff config and bell at flaps one fixed at the moment.

Once that's done, I'll check the sim minus the various components. I figured I was at my limit because I can see the following.

visual one: will go from 20ms up to 30ms
visual two: will go from 18ms up to 30ms
visual three: will go from 20ms to 32ms

They fluctuate and take turns going down and up. No more than two are in the low 20's at any given time and the third is always at 30+.

Thanks everyone
Mike

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »


Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi,

Parts are here, got here way sooner than the tracking. I am having an issue I cannot figure out.

I'm running wndows 7 pro so I went to http://www.mellanox.com and downloaded the drivers.

When trying to install, I get an error that states Windows Update KB3033929 is required. I have that update installed.

Any ideas?
Thanks

Winstonc
Posts: 413
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:12 am
Location: California

Post by Winstonc »

Is the board supported under Windows 7? You may need to upgrade to 10.

David

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi,

They have an install for 7 that requires a windows update, that update is in yet it still says it needs it.

Waiting to hear from Mellanox

UPDATE: Mellanox only operates via contract. Looks like I'll be returning these boards for boards that are supported via drivers.

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 491
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi Everyone,

The drivers have been found, time to figure out to set it all up.

Post Reply