B777 Checklist (Resolved)

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

markjordan34
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:25 am

B777 Checklist (Resolved)

Post by markjordan34 »

Afternoon All,

I have another issue with Sim-A. Put simply, the checklist for the B777 doesn't remember the checklist you're on. For example, when I complete the cockpit preparation checklist and close off the checklist, then open up another synoptic, and finally go back to the checklist page, I'm back to the start of the checklist.

Any ideas? I'm on v1.70
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD

markjordan34
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:25 am

Post by markjordan34 »

Anyone?
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD

MichaelYSSY
Posts: 728
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sydney - Australia

Post by MichaelYSSY »

Mark

Sorry, I'm a 737 simmer. I've had a bit of a dabble with the checklist but don't know much other than what's in docs.

This one is best for Mark Hastings

Cheers
Michael
SSTD 737
Sim-Avionics v1.96
P3D 4.5/5.0 HF1
FSUIPC 6.0.8

markjordan34
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:25 am

Post by markjordan34 »

Yeh, I think so too. Thanks for your reply though!
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD

Marco Eckl 777
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:40 pm
Location: Belp | LSZB
Contact:

Post by Marco Eckl 777 »

Mark,

i sometimes have the same problem. I always just close it with pressing the Checklist button on the MCP. Most of the times its fine, but sometimes it jumps back to the preflight checklist.

:?
Marco Eckl | JetMax 777 SKTQ
FDS 777 Jetmax Flying since 06MAY2016
Sim-Avionics V1.85
FDS-777-MX-MCP
FDS-777-MX-Overhead
FDS-777-PRO-MX Pedestal
ACE 777 Proline Yoke
https://facebook.com/B777SSTDHomecockpit/
http://www.b777homecockpit.com

markjordan34
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 9:25 am

Post by markjordan34 »

Hi Marco,

Unfortunately, that doesn't work for me. Every time it goes back to the start :(
Mark Jordan
FDS-B777-MX-MCP1
FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU
www.facebook.com/BA777HomeCockpit/
www.twitter.com/MarkJordanHD

thomas747400
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:37 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by thomas747400 »

Hi Mark,

Any chance you could revisit this? I have had this checklist issue from day one (version 1.52) but I have always worked around it by reselecting the required checklist. Is the active checklist selected based on the current flight phase? If so, there is a Issue that causes the checklist to default to pre-flight. How about adding an option to simply activate a checklist once the previous checklist has been completed? If someone practices landings, they can simply select the landing checklist, once this is completed it will automatically proceed to after landing checklist.


In addition, the checklist crosshair cursor keeps disappearing. It sometimes returns on a flight but generally, it is not visible.

Thomas

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

For the checklist to increment, the previous checklist must be completed (or overridden)

Basically each time the CHKL button is pressed it starts at the first checklist and stops at the first one which is incomplete.

Which versions are you using ? I've seen a couple mentioned.. 1.52, 1.85
Please can you try with the latest version : 1.94
http://www.sim-avionics.com/downloads/S ... 201.94.exe

Several things were changed from v1.9 onwards.
The CCD position is now respected (INBD/LWR) so you will need to ensure you have those assigned in the SYSBoard controller...
These buttons are also available on the Server EFIS page.

Try v1.94 and report back.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

thomas747400
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:37 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by thomas747400 »

Hi Mark,

I was using version 1.931 and updated to 1.94.

I have now assigned the LWR, INBD, SIDE CCU positions in the SYS Board controller.

I will monitor the checklist flow over the next few flights and will report back.

The checklist curser works perfectly whenever the checklist is displayed on both the lower EICAS and the captain inboard display (Jetmax). I can use the INBD/LWR buttons on the CCU to switch between displays and I can operate checklists as expected. The only small error I noticed was that the crosshair will remain on the INBD display after selecting LWR on the CCU (and vice versa). If I select SIDE (not installed), crosshairs on the INBD and LWR displays disappear as expected.


As soon as I change the INBD display to anything other than the checklist, the LWR checklist will malfunction and the curser will remain in its last position > it will no longer move even after selecting LWR on the CCU. The INBD display on its own works fine.


In addition, I noticed that the checklist no longer recognises the automatic speedbrake down status. It worked fine up until around version 1.90. Since upgrading, I have to always override this item.


[10]
CHECKLIST_NAME=AFTER LANDING
590=SPEEDBRAKE$ DOWN$C
600=STROBES$ OFF$C
610=FLAPS$UP$C
620=WEATHER RADAR$ OFF$C
630=TRANSPONDER$ STBY$C
640=APU$ON$C

Rigilkent
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

Thomas, Mark,
Has this been solved?
I have exactly the same issue. The curser only works if the checklist is also displayed on the inboard display.
As soon nav is selected on the inboard selector (or any other display different from checklist) the cursor remains stuck in the LWR display.
I can still operate the checklist with the CCU moving the actual mouse pointer but the cross-hair is stuck.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

Tron3212
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 8:38 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by Tron3212 »

+1 I have only had the CCU track my mouse; work once, otherwise it is always using the mouse cursor.
V/r,
Chris

FDS DSTD 777
MIP, CDU Bay, CDUx2, MCP & Efis, Glareshield, WX Radar, MCOMM-E,XPNDR-E, Soon 777MX Overhead, MCOMM-E, ACP, custom panel, and Pedestal

FlightsimPM 777 Throttle, ACE 777 Yoke, CustomSimParts 777 Brake Pressure gauge

DubaiDave
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:52 am

Post by DubaiDave »

Rigilkent wrote:Thomas, Mark,
Has this been solved?
I have exactly the same issue. The curser only works if the checklist is also displayed on the inboard display.
As soon nav is selected on the inboard selector (or any other display different from checklist) the cursor remains stuck in the LWR display.
I can still operate the checklist with the CCU moving the actual mouse pointer but the cross-hair is stuck.
I have exactly the same issue with the crosshair freezing and the mouse cursor taking its place.

Is there a fix please ?

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

To help me track this down, can you edit your MFD CONFIG.INI's.
Set : POSITION=MFD

Does this work any better ?
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

thomas747400
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:37 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by thomas747400 »

MarkHastings wrote:To help me track this down, can you edit your MFD CONFIG.INI's.
Set : POSITION=MFD

Does this work any better ?

That seems to work fine. I will do a bit more testing in the coming days and will report back if I encounter any more issues.

Thomas

Rigilkent
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 11:31 am

Post by Rigilkent »

I can also confirm it now seems to work fine.
Andrea
Jetmax 777
FDS-MX-OH -- MCP-MX

Post Reply