737 ADF HAS STOPPED TUNING

This section of the Sim-A Forum is for support issues.
Only a few Clear Rules Here:
1. No Rants. Rants will be deleted and the poster contacted. All focus here is to assist in the spreading of information to better assist all Sim-A users. Most of the people helping are not paid employees.
2. Be Polite. We want all Sim-A users to experience the fantastic elements that make Sim-A what it is. Being able to communicate here will allow the info to be the focus.
3. Time. We do not have someone on the Forum 24/7 so please allow members to jump in to help when needed.
4. Most important. This is not a "Issue" forum. If you feel there is an issue then please email support@sim-Avionics.com and Mark will review that. This is a commercial product and erroneous reports do harm.

Moderators: Jetcos, MarkHastings

Post Reply
Banananav
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:46 am
Location: 5nm West of RAF Cranwell

737 ADF HAS STOPPED TUNING

Post by Banananav »

I have a Jetmax Com/Nav combined controller and am using 737 v1.931.
Recently (with update to 1.9 or 1.93 possibly) the ADF windows on start up both read 284.0. On setting a different frequency, eg 351.0 at LEPA, in Standby and transferring, the Active frequency remains at 284.0 and the standby shows 0.28. Pressing ADF again recalls 284.0 to the standby window, the Active window remaining at 284.0.
Com 1/2 and Nav 1/2 functions are working correctly. ADF has been functioning correctly for a couple of years before this.
Any ideas please.
Rgds
Chris
Chris Finn

Jetmax 737-800 & TQ
MX MCP & EFIS
P3D 4.5 HotFix2
S-A 1.966
FSUIPC 5.155

Nav3pilot
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:16 am

Post by Nav3pilot »

I have the same problem

Bill

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

ok - something must have happened whilst implementing the Ethernet radios.
I'm checking out the ADF now.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

Daniel Estrada
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:00 pm
Location: Mexico City

Post by Daniel Estrada »

Thank you Mark.

I've the same problem.
Daniel Estrada
Mexico City

JetMax 737 SKTQ
ACE B737 Yoke
CH Pedals

PC1-P3D
Asus Maximus IX Code, CPU Intel i7, 7700K, Gskill,3200 16GB RAM, Nvidia 1080ti,

PC2-Sim-Avionics

180° Screen, 3 Optoma GT1080 Projectors

Post Reply