Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
Technical Support Forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CDu Window setting

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jetman67



Joined: 21 Nov 2019
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:06 am    Post subject: CDu Window setting Reply with quote

Hi All

I have just received my FDS Mk2 CDU to use with PMDG 737 NG, love it works really great but I find every time I start the sim I have to manually move the window to the CDU,lock and sometimes resize, is this normal, be great when this is fully working in the NGXU also

Thanks
Wayne
_________________
Wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hogdriver



Joined: 18 Dec 2015
Posts: 8
Location: Arlington

PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes this is normal. I just move it over and resize each time so that everything lines up. From what I understand, you can set it up and save a flight as such and when you reload that flight it should go back to the right position but I haven't tried that and besides in that amount of time I can resize the window LOL. That's the way I understand it anyway.
_________________
Ryan Gann
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetman67



Joined: 21 Nov 2019
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks
_________________
Wayne
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bob34



Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2019 8:24 pm    Post subject: Re: CDu Window setting Reply with quote

Jetman67 wrote:
Hi All

I have just received my FDS Mk2 CDU to use with PMDG 737 NG, love it works really great but I find every time I start the sim I have to manually move the window to the CDU,lock and sometimes resize, is this normal, be great when this is fully working in the NGXU also

Thanks
Wayne


In P3D, I go to window mode, drag the window onto the CDU, click the "maximize window" square, then go back to the sim window and go full screen.

the maximize window square will fill your FMC nicely then alt-enter (full screen) gets rid of the border.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group