A320 MIP with the A320PSS?

Dedicated to The Support of All Flightdeck Solutions, Ltd Products

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
flusimotte
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:06 pm

A320 MIP with the A320PSS?

Post by flusimotte »

Hi at all,

i'm thinkin about building my own A320 Homecockpit (maybe a A330). I know that there are some projects with the B767-300 that use the Nova MIP and the 767PIC. Is there any way to get this to work with the A320 of PSS?

Maybe a stupid question...

cu

Tom Hanslik

A320
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 7:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by A320 »

its been tried i believe and failed
Regards,

Andrew
A320 Builder
We Love Chad Campaign

Ian
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 3:56 pm
Location: Reading UK

Post by Ian »

The closest that you can get is PM software running the A320 PSS using the default 737 panel. I beleive there is a conflict when using the PSS panel in the setup
Ian

Bob Reed
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 6:15 pm
Location: Upstate New York

Post by Bob Reed »

You are correct Ian.. You must strip out there autopilot in order to make it work.

flusimotte
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 2:06 pm

Post by flusimotte »

Ok. Thanks guys,

so i think that the A320 won't work at all. I saw some pictures of 747 cockpits using the PSS747 as the base system. Should she work well with a Homecockpit?

Hopefully she does...

Cheers!

Tom

Post Reply