InterfaceIT LED Logic Snag (A320)

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
A320East
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:34 pm
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada

InterfaceIT LED Logic Snag (A320)

Post by A320East »

After days of wiring I'm finally starting to light up the overhead and program all the switches and LED's. For the most part it is going along very easily for the switch part of things but I have run into a snag on certain groups of LED's.

The K2 switching works fine - that is - if looking at the overhead graphic on my PM Systems LCD the switch in question changes state as commanded by my hardware. The problem is the associated "OFF" LED's for Fuel pumps, Hydraulic pumps, and several other switches. A lot of the Airbus logic is geared so that if certain switches are "On" the indicator is not (dark cockpit concept). If a particular switch is "Off" the LED lights up to say "Off" to warn of that switches status. What is happening is that when I switch a fuel pump (for example) "on" the indicator lights up but it is actually an "Off" indicator so the logic is backwards... I need the LED's to light for these functions when the switch is "OFF" not "On".

There are some systems on the overhead like Anti Ice that have LED's that light up when the system is turned on and these all work fine. The fuel and hydraulic pump indicators are however opposite to this as laid out above and that's where my problem lies.

I hope I've explained this in a way that makes sense - I may be missing something simple but I've tried both the "update PM Systems" menu items as well as manually programming the LED via the "update FSUIPC" option and I can't seem to get these particular LED's to work right.

Hope an expert can jump in and help!
Christopher
"A320East"

PaulWood
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 5:07 am
Location: Madrid
Contact:

Post by PaulWood »

Hi Christopher,

I'm no expert, but I managed to solve this for the ERJ by using FSUIPC.
Set the Offset as indicated in the PM screen for the switch you want the output on.
Data Type Bit
Set Action as Value - On
Bit= the bit set by PM when the switch is in the off position.
Value On 0

Here is an example I used for Gen1

Description Gen1

Offset 5623 Byte

2. Value - On

Not used

Value On 0

Not used.

You really need a line to disable this when power is off, and I have not yet figured that, but if you don't mind the LEDs being lit when you switch on the overhead, it works fine.

Once the conditions for Gen1 to be switched on are met, and you push the switch, the LED extinguishes.
Paul

EMB 145 project
www.erj145sim.net

A320East
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:34 pm
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada

Post by A320East »

Thanks for jumping in to help Paul.

I think that's pretty much what I have already done. Also my switches are not the problem - they work in the correct sense - it's the corresponding LED's in the switches that are my problem.
While it very well could be something stupid I'm doing, I have tried everythig I can think of without luck.

Darren Sugden (Suggy) says his "OFF" LED's work fine but I think he may be using AST for his systems logic and not PM Systems (as I am) if this makes any difference.

BTW- Brent has also replied quickly to an email from me and is looking at the issue. It's very reassuring to have that kind of support from the FDS team!

I'll keep the results posted here for anyone who might be able to benefit.

NOTE - I think everyone should stop what they are doing immediately and swamp Peter with orders for overheads - it's amazing what a monumental leap it is to have that hardware in place. Aside from the MIP having the overhead up and running - even partially, gives a much heightened sense of immersion - even if you're only looking "out the window" at a 19" widescreen!
Christopher
"A320East"

Suggy
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 8:24 am
Location: Hull, England
Contact:

Post by Suggy »

...yes, I am using ASt for my systems so unfortunately I am unable to help :-(

Darren (Suggy)

A320East
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 5:34 pm
Location: Halifax, NS, Canada

Post by A320East »

UPDATE - Dec 17th

Brent has confirmed by email today that he can see the issue I'm having and will be including a "Bit OFF" option for the LED's in the next revision of the Sys software due out in the new year.

This will enable a greater flexibility in programming LED states for us all. There will no doubt be further treats and features in the new release that will make the Sys cards even better and more feature rich!

Thaks Brent!
Christopher
"A320East"

Post Reply