Technical specs for SYS1 boards

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

alphajetsim
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:23 pm
Location: Arlington, Washington
Contact:

Post by alphajetsim »

Hi stoney,
Yeah, we thought about that, but these relays are heavy duty and already integrated into the flight simulators logic structure. We'd have to solder suck the exisiting relays off (about 135 of them) and replace them with the new ones. Thats two steps per light. If we add capasitors, that just one step. Plus we can get the 50Mf capacitors for about 12 cents each. :)

- Ron
AlphaJet - Light Attack Fighter Simulator
http://home.comcast.net/~bimmer4011/

alphajetsim
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 1:23 pm
Location: Arlington, Washington
Contact:

Post by alphajetsim »

Stoney, Michal,

If you take a look at my simulator website you can see the wire diagram as well as a photo of how the capacitors are wired in series. On the website, look at the "Updates" page, scroll to bottom of page.

This is only valuable for those needing to control higher voltage lights, relays, or other, not something somebody who's using LED's need to be concerned with.

- Ron
AlphaJet - Light Attack Fighter Simulator
http://home.comcast.net/~bimmer4011/

vidarf
Posts: 504
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 11:37 am
Location: Narvik, Norway
Contact:

Post by vidarf »

I'll bring this one up again:

I'm no wiz in electronics, so here's a few questions:

Which kind of capacitor to use?
What type of transistors to use?

Post Reply