Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Sys 3 board - Rotary Switch (dumb question)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pmillerrusso



Joined: 01 May 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2007 10:08 pm    Post subject: Sys 3 board - Rotary Switch (dumb question) Reply with quote

Hello,

THis is probably a dumb question but I am looking at the SYs 3 board and trying to understand something. If I connect a rotary switch that has four position am I essentially using up 4 of the 32 'switches', in other words the board supports 8 4-position rotary switches? Am I correct or incorrect?

THanks,


Peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2257

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2007 10:14 pm    Post subject: Rotary Selectors Reply with quote

Rotary Selectors are "Switches" in the sense that each "Step" can be used and will count as a "Switch".
Terminology might be different here but I think you have the right idea.
Part of what needs to be watched when planning your interface requirements is making sure you are wiring "required" items....
A term that many builders are learning is "Realistic Representation".
Panels that have all the hardware in place but are not functional.
Examples are Climate Control Panels..
Imagine counting the 8 steps of the "passenger" Temperature Control....
Not sure you need that interfaced...
unless you have passengers!
The SYS1 is able to handle 64 switch inputs.. ( plus 256 LED outputs)
The new SYS2 will be out next week and also handles 64 Switch inputs.
PC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vidarf



Joined: 12 May 2006
Posts: 504
Location: Narvik, Norway

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not to forget: for a 4-position rotary switch, you only need to use 3 inputs. You just define position 1 as "off" state, and since the SYS boards can "see" the state of the switch - magic happens! Smile

And do notice the advice Peter is giving here: not all switches needs to be interfaced! For example, in a 737 overhead you do not need to interface the navigation and displays switches right above the fuel panel...

Edit:
This way you save inputs. Another example: for the start switches, you don't need to interface the CONT and FLT states - only the GND position is needed (so you can start your engines). The other positions is just needed for procedure training anyway.
_________________
My cockpit project
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SWeker



Joined: 04 Mar 2004
Posts: 221
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The picture in this post way help you understand rotary's....

http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2970
_________________
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pmillerrusso



Joined: 01 May 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2007 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks everyone for the great replies...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group