SYS3 not working with FS

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

SYS3 not working with FS

Post by SergeBMW »

:o When I went to configure some more switches for my B767, I noticed that none of my switches or LEDs worked with FS, so I did the LED test and the Locate Input modes to see if it was my card, everything was ok, but it just seems that my the InterfaceIT isnt connecting to FS at all, I never even got the message in FS, any ideas?

Thanks
S.S.

Jon Boe
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 5:46 pm
Location: Centennial, Colorado USA

Post by Jon Boe »

Do you have the correct version of FSUIPC installed for FS?

SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by SergeBMW »

Yes, I have version 3.75 registered, not sure why its giving me this, I tried to re edit the switches and lights but no luck.

pcos
Site Admin
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:39 am
Contact:

System

Post by pcos »

I think that there is a lack of info here..
Can you describe the setup you have?
Computers.. What is plugged into what.. we need to know some detail to help here..
PC

SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by SergeBMW »

Ok, I have the InterfaceIT software installed on my main computer, only one I am using right now, I had FS running on the same computer and when I connected the SYS3 card, started up FS, I saw no message saying that InterfaceIT has connected, and non of the switches or LEDs work with FS, and I also had no response from the switches on the PM Systems Demo


S.S.

bwr014
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 4:39 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by bwr014 »

Maybe a strange question ...

But when you have FS started up you also startup the interface IT software?

In your words i dont see that standing somewhere only that you startup FS but not mention here you also startup interfaceIT...

Without startup the software as well the card will not work or been seen..

Just to be sure :)

gr.

Frans M
frans@flightdecksolutions.com

SWeker
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: Brooklin, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by SWeker »

Place FS in windows view and at the top, ensure you are seeing that your wideclient is connecting from one pc to another. If you are using 2 computers, you should see 'WideClients Connected: 1'

Steve
Steve Wekarchuk
www.wekarchuk.com
facebook.com/sweker

SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by SergeBMW »

BWR014, hehe yes, I have started up the InterfaceIT software, I tried starting it up before and after starting up FS to cancel out possibilites,

SWeker, I only have one computer working right now, the other 2 were off because it causes tremendouse heat in my little room XD, but all the main software was installed and running on my server,


Seems wierd becasue the first day I connected the card, it was imidiatly recognized by FS. Mabey reinstalling the InterfaceIT software?

bwr014
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 4:39 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by bwr014 »

Can you still see the card when you just run Interface IT?

If that is the case then there is something wrong between your FS and the Interface IT software.. maybe install it again could help or also check your FS and see if all the other items are ok like FSUIPC ect..

what you running FS9 or FSX?

gr.

Frans M
frans@flightdecksoltions.com

SergeBMW
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by SergeBMW »

I just noticed that my FSUIPC is having an error, I was ignoring the error the whole time and never read it, going to look more into that, and I am using FS9 BWR014.



Sergio S.

Post Reply