2 FDS PRO-MX MCDU on same pc? (Yes! Resolved)

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
dcutugno
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Italy

2 FDS PRO-MX MCDU on same pc? (Yes! Resolved)

Post by dcutugno »

Hi, can we connect and run correctly two MCDU on the same PC as most videocard have dual output?

I use AST if it's relevant to that, but i think this can be true also for the new 737 CDU, anyone have tried?

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Running 2 CDU's with Sim-A with no problems. Both CDU's show up in teh FDS-CDU software and are assigned as Captain and F/O.

We even run 3 in the B777 but run out of video outputs so run it off a smaller simple PC thru the network.

You need to check with AST but the new FMGC I think needs to run each MCDU separately on their own PC's.
FDS CDUs are certainly capable, truly depends on the Avionics Software Architecture.
SC
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

mmaessen
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by mmaessen »

Got some problems with two FDS-B777-PRO-MX-CDU attached to one PC.
When only using one single CDU everything is just fine. Problems occur when using (that is: plugging in) 2 CDU at the same time. It looks as if the FDS-CDU driver (tekworx) is confused somehow.

I am not sure about my configuration: I am using Sim-A version 1.182 and FDS-CDU version 3.0.14. After boot, I start WideClient by means of a shortcut in the STARTUP folder. WideClient is starting the Sim-A CDU software via the "RUN1=" parameter. In the CDU.INI file I have set the START_STOP_FDS_CDU_MODULE to 1. This is running just fine.

Now I attach the second CDU. I have copied the Sim-A CDU folder to a new folder, called CDU2. In the CDU.INI file I have adjusted the POSITION the setting from CPT to FO. The "RUN2=" parameter in WideClient is set to run this second instance. So my WideClient.INI shows:
RUN1=c:\Sim-Avionics\CDU\CDU.EXE
RUN2=c:\Sim-Avionics\CDU2\CDU.EXE

Is this the correct way to configure this?

When I only plug 1 ONE CDU, nomatter CPT or FO, everything is just fine. CDU is working, nice picture on the correct display.
When plugging in 2 CDU at the same time however, a strange behaviour occurs. Sometimes the FDS-CDU driver is not responding anymore, sometimes only the first CDU is operational, sometimes only the second one, sometimes none of them. This behaviour changes each time.

Suggestions are very welcome.

Gr.
Math

Jetcos
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

1) Assign each CDU in FDS-CDU software. (Same PC)
2) CDU INI change to Start Automatically=1
3) Start the Captain's CDU
4) Start the FO CDU (Do not change the ini file for Auto Start)


If the FO CDU starts first it may not be connecting. Add a delay or create a Batch File to start the CDU Software?

We run dual CDU's here all the time. Works great. Mark has done a great job with the CDU's

Steve
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

mmaessen
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by mmaessen »

Steve,

Thanks for your advice. I think I am on the road again. :D
For everyone's information, this is what I did to get it running.

In CONFIG.INI in the SimA CDU folder, set POSITION=CPT and START_STOP_FDS_CDU_MODULE=1.
Then I copied the complete CDU folder to a new CDU2 folder for the second CDU. In this new folder, edit the CONFIG.INI file, set POSITION=FO and START_STOP_FDS_CDU_MODULE=0.

Now edit WIDECLIENT.INI. In the [user] section I have these settings:
[user]
Run1=c:\Sim-Avionics\CDU\CDU.EXE
Delay1=5
Run2=c:\Sim-Avionics\CDU2\CDU.EXE
Delay2=1
Close1=Yes
Close2=Yes

Put a shortcut to WIDECLIENT.EXE in the startmenu STARTUP folder.

Start the CDU driver by running FDS-CDU.EXE. Configure it for both captain and first officer use, according the manual.
Also set the LOAD DELAY setting to 3 (seconds).
I am not sure about this setting, but if I leave this setting to 0 (default), the driver often is not responding after boot, although it is loaded.

Reboot the system and everything is just fine.
This configuration seems to work stable for me.

Regards,
Math

MarkHastings
Posts: 956
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:08 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by MarkHastings »

Hi Math,

Glad you got it working, that's how I normally get them started.

Only the first .ini should contain START_STOP_FDS_CDU_MODULE=1

And I find that a short delay is required before starting the second CDU or the driver sometimes gets confused.
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics

melnato
Posts: 1087
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 10:43 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by melnato »

Excellent to hear.

I use a VBScript to start up modules...could've used Wideclient...nice too know.

Thanks!

Nat

Post Reply