Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

InterfaceIT SYS

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KiwiBuilder



Joined: 17 Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Location: Auckland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:11 am    Post subject: InterfaceIT SYS Reply with quote

Hi all ,


 Okay I have just install SYS Interface Board on my Sim Avionics computer.
 
I have wired up my FDS Gear lever and trying to get it to work.
 
I have :
 
1.
 
Sim-Avionics.ini
Copy to
C:\Program Files\TEKWorx Limited\interfaceIT Management Control System\
 
2.

Rename the file
FSUIPC_IO_B737_InterfaceIT.ini
to 
FSUIPC_IO.ini
Copy to
C:\Sim-Avionics\Server\
.
3.
 
Completed "locate Input Mode" to check switch connectivity..
 
4.
 
As an example: for switch 1 (gear down)
In the "InterfaceIT-Management Control System:
switch1---add input action---Update Sim -Avionics----On/Down-------Sim-Avionics Variable chooser----Select: Commanded gear Postion DOWN.......Select
 
After doing this I started up FSX and Sim avionics to test... the gear does not go up or down with lever.
 
 
Have I missed something?
 
Also tried to download XML files for Sim Avionics 737... still no file.
 
_________________
KiwiBuilder NZ
Chris Durney
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
melnato



Joined: 04 Feb 2006
Posts: 1087
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chris,

Is Sim-A Server and/or InterfaceIT running on same computer as FSX?
If not, are the computers "definitley" connected in your local network?
You seem to have done evrything right, but missing communication between FSX-SimA-InterfaceIT.
FSUIPC installed?

Nat
_________________
www.natvis.com.au
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
pcos
Site Admin


Joined: 03 Nov 2003
Posts: 2258

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:20 am    Post subject: Sim-A Reply with quote

Sim-A is native in the software. you do not need to download interfaces.
Have a look at the manual in the assigning area. You can see some screen shots of this.
Peter
_________________
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KiwiBuilder



Joined: 17 Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Location: Auckland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

melnato wrote:
Chris,

Is Sim-A Server and/or InterfaceIT running on same computer as FSX?
If not, are the computers "definitley" connected in your local network?
You seem to have done evrything right, but missing communication between FSX-SimA-InterfaceIT.
FSUIPC installed?

Nat


Hi Nat,

InterfaceIT board is on the Sim Avionics Computer...FS9 on other. wideFS working as it should.
Sim Avionics and FS9 are talking normally to each other .

I'm sure it's something I have missed!

Do you use the same method when assigning inputs ?
_________________
KiwiBuilder NZ
Chris Durney
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Fred



Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 150

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just started wiring my overhead and have pretty much the same problem that Chris describes here.

I double-checked everything so I'm really scratching my head here. I have InterfaceIT and Sim-A running on the same computer with a separate computer for FSX. Both computer are core I7's running Win7.

All the switches I have wired thus far are detected flawlessly in the InterfaceIT software. I am also able to assign Sim-A functions to these switches. So that part of it is working as described by Chris.

The hardware switches however do not command their respective functions. For testing purposes I tried programming two simple functions...landing lights and parking brakes. I get no response for parking brakes in any programming configuration; I get the following responses in the case of landing lights:

Programming configuration:

"Down"/Landing Lights "Off".....No response in either switch direction

"Down"/Landing Lights "On".....No response in either switch direction

"Up"/Landing Lights "Off"........No response in either switch direction

"Up"/Landing Lights "On".......No response in either switch direction

"Down"/Landing Lights "Off"}
"Up"/Landing Light "On" }.........Lights go off in both switch directions, but cannot be switched on

"Down"/Landing Lights "On"}
"Up"/Landing Lights "Off" }.........Lights go off in both switch directions, but cannot be switched on

So in my case there is some communication going on that is always consistent with the above.

Chris.....I would be curious to know if you get the same results for the landing lights.

Need some help on this of course.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarkHastings



Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 897
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are 3 sim functions that require a small config change on the server to get them to work.

They are : Gear, Flaps, Parkingbrake.

On the Server > Flight Controls tab
There are 3 checkboxes in a group called:
"Do Not Link To Flight Sim"

By default these are OFF, meaning that the Server is looking at the standard FSUIPC offsets for the Gear, Flaps and Parkingbrake.

So if you press G or write (0 or 16383) to the Gear offset 0BE8, then the gear will go up/down.

Sim-Avionics also has it's own Gear, Flap and PB commands that allow for additional system logic.
This means that after assigning the "COMMANDED GEAR POSITION DOWN" function in InterfaceIT, instead of this directly writing to the Gear Offset it sends a "gear down" commanded to the server and is actioned only if this function is currently allowed via the system logic.
This allows scope for Gear and Flap failures to be applied to the system.

So in short, to get the Gear to work via the Sim-A commands in InterfaceIT you must enable the Gear External checkbox on the Server Flight Controls Tab.


In addition, if your flaps lever is a joystick pot calibrated directly via the FSUIPC calibrations tab, this means that the flaps are internal to FS and you would NOT enable the Flaps External checkbox.

Hope this helps
Mark
_________________
Mark Hastings
Software Developer
Sim-Avionics
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group