Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index Flightdeck Solutions
The place to meet and talk with fellow builders
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Sim-A and interfaceIT

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GDR



Joined: 26 Sep 2008
Posts: 308
Location: EBBR

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:22 am    Post subject: Sim-A and interfaceIT Reply with quote

Hi,

Maybe a silly question, but I've configured ITInterface to use the sim-avionics in- and outputs. when I launch FSX (PMDG config) and change a switch, nothing happens. Nor for the annuns. All the components are running (server, client, etc... and are connected).

Am I missing a step somewhere? Embarassed Any help is much appreciated. Laughing
Thx.

Geert.
_________________
Geert.

Full B737-800 DSTD
ALL FDS & 0.01% OEMs
Sim-Avionics V1.94
P3D v4.5
FSUIPC v5.151

What goes up, must eventually come down!
http://www.flightsim737ng.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1208
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Several Steps to check:

1) FSUIPC on FSX PC?
2) Wideclient running on Server PC?
3) InterfaceIT on Server PC or has Wideclient running on that PC?
4) You see PC's connected in FSX? (top menu bar of FSX)
5) You assigned the switches and LED's in InterfaceIT
6) You installed the 2 files from the "Interface Files" in the Sim-Avionics main folder? 1 to the Server and 1 to InterfaceIT?
7) TCP Client running and "Connected"

This is a start, I could come up with about 20 more questions. One of the biggest issues we see with any system is everyone has their own PC layout and setup. So it is all guess work from here. But willing to help.
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
diegov



Joined: 30 Dec 2007
Posts: 47
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Geert,

After you have gone through Steve's checklist, another thing to check is SERVER.EXE -> under the "Control Panel" tab -> "FSUIPC Interface", and check that "use INPUT offsets" and "use OUTPUT offsets" are both selected.

Cheers
Diego
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jetcos



Joined: 30 Sep 2005
Posts: 1208
Location: Newmarket,Ontario

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point Diego, I thought Geert said that in his message but you may be correct if I misunderstood what he wrote. Smile
_________________
Steve Cos
Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Flightdeck Solutions Forum Index -> FDS - Interface Products All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group