FDS CDU with PROSIM 1.40

This Forum is designed to support and assist in the use of any/all FDS related Interface products.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
zinok2001
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

FDS CDU with PROSIM 1.40

Post by zinok2001 »

Hi, my CDU does not work with PROSIM 1.40 release. I donwloaded latest texworks driver also. Prosim is not in the drop down list anymore.
I get the CDU running when it's in test mode. I also get this error message in the log file : 12/29/2014 3:30:53 PM ! FDS driver:Cannot bind board 03E80000007A.

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

I do not use Prosim but I have seen the question in another forum:
Basically (read the prosim txt. which goes with the update), Prosim has now native support for the FDS CDU, which means no Texworks driver needed.

Hope it is appropriate and helpful. Get more info here:

http://prosim737.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=7507
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

pcos
Site Admin
Posts: 2286
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 8:39 am
Contact:

Post by pcos »

Perfect reply. Thanks Jack...
We have not changed anything so logically you have to go back to the ProSim737 side in this case and check all the steps...
They have a very active forum and the ProSim guys are great.
Peter
____________________
Peter Cos
President
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

zinok2001
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

Post by zinok2001 »

Ok, allready did this, but did not work. Will look further or reinstall previous version. Regards.

Jetcos
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

ProSim have changed how the installation works. Several emails and Forum questions in the ProSim Forum after the update. All in the set-up I am sure.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

zinok2001
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

Post by zinok2001 »

I constantly get this in the Prosim log files: "FDS driver:Cannot bind board 03E80000007A". Does it say anything to you ?

Jetcos
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

We are not available to test the latest version untill the 5th of January. I suggest you contact or ask in the ProSim Forum. Many people have it working.

From ProSim:

FDS hardware native support: We are adding more native support for FDS hardware. In this release, FDS CDU's will no longer require FDS-CDU software.
ProSim CDU will no longer accept input from the FDS-CDU software and will instead communicate directly with the CDU.
FDS MCP's are also supported natively. To enable FDS native support for MCP's, go to the "Drivers" tab of the ProSim737 system configuration screen, click
"Advanced" next to "FDS Hardware support" and enable support for FDS G3 MCP/EFIS. Do not forget to display the FDS-Glare software.
Other natively supported FDS hardware in this release: Multi COM panel, Generic radio and XPDR


http://prosim737.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 79b6c58e18

I am guessing the CDU worked in the previous ProSim versions until ProSim made the change in 1.39-1.40.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

jackpilot
Site Admin
Posts: 1066
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:19 am
Location: Montreal

Post by jackpilot »

If you read french goto:

http://airvirtuel737.forumgratuit.org/t ... ad-cdu-fds

Same question same fix.
Works now.
Cheers

Jack :wink:
Jack
Full B737-800 DSTD/Sim-Avionics P3d4
ALL FDS & OEMs (+custom TQ)

zinok2001
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

Post by zinok2001 »

Hi,

I'm still having problems. My FDS CDU is not detected by PROSIM software.

This is what is said in their log-file : 2/7/2015 2:32:17 PM ! FDS driver: controllers

2/7/2015 2:34:20 PM ! FDS driver:Could not open any controllers
2/7/2015 2:34:20 PM ! FDS driver:Could not open any controllers
2/7/2015 2:48:50 PM ! FDS driver:Cannot bind board 03E80000007A

There are no old drivers present anymore ...

Any help ?

Thx.

Jetcos
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Are you using the old CDU with the PS1 screen (not a Pro-MX-CDU)?

It may be the board number is not recognized in ProSim.

Can you download this and give me the board number?


http://www.tekworx.com/get_download.php ... erInfo.zip
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

zinok2001
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

Post by zinok2001 »

Hi, yes i think so. My CDU is from 2009. The link you send me does not work ... The program you sent me does not start up ... I think this is the board number : 03E80000007A

Regards,

Marc.

zinok2001
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 3:31 pm
Location: Bilzen, Belgium

Post by zinok2001 »

In PROSIM main page, i see : FDS 3302 #03E0000007A
I suppose it must be the board number.

Regards, Marc.

Post Reply