No thrust on the 777 throttle (Resolved)

Dedicated to The Support of All Flightdeck Solutions, Ltd Products

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
Rteejay
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:43 am
Location: Copenhagen

No thrust on the 777 throttle (Resolved)

Post by Rteejay »

When forwarding the throttles the throttle indicator advances as seen on the EICAS but engine thrust is not responding, it only responds when thrust reverses are deployed momentarily.
Could anyone please help me with this issue.

Marco Eckl 777
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 4:40 pm
Location: Belp | LSZB
Contact:

Post by Marco Eckl 777 »

Hello,

how did you setup the throttles?
Did you calibrate them in windows and then in FSUIPC?

if not, start over with calibration in windows controllers again and then set them up properly in FSUIPC as axis.

Greetings
Marco Eckl | JetMax 777 SKTQ
FDS 777 Jetmax Flying since 06MAY2016
Sim-Avionics V1.85
FDS-777-MX-MCP
FDS-777-MX-Overhead
FDS-777-PRO-MX Pedestal
ACE 777 Proline Yoke
https://facebook.com/B777SSTDHomecockpit/
http://www.b777homecockpit.com

Rteejay
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:43 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by Rteejay »

Hi Marco


Thank you for your help I have done the calibration as you have indicated.
The engine revs up when moving the throttle only after the retro lever is moved and works fine but the minute I move the throttle back to idle it stops responding. :o

Jetcos
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 2:42 pm
Location: Newmarket,Ontario
Contact:

Post by Jetcos »

Hi,

Make sure you calibrated the TQ in Windows Game Controller and click Apply.

Make sure you are using the latest aircraft, you did the 3 Autopilot Recalls in the Sim-A server.

If the offsets are being written correctly, then check the IDLE point in the Throttle calibration.
Move it fwd a hair, then press SET.

The Idle position in FSUIPC may be on the edge of Reverse.
Steve Cos
Vice President and Tech Support
Flightdeck Solutions (FDS)

Rteejay
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:43 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by Rteejay »

Hi Steve

Thanks for the tips I will check and post results. :D

Rteejay
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:43 am
Location: Copenhagen

Post by Rteejay »

Hi Peter
Thanks for your help I have resolved the problem with doing the 3 autopilot recalls in the Sim-A server. :lol:

Post Reply