JetMax using X-Plane

A forum for open discussions. Feel free to discuss any and all elements of Flightdeck Building. NB: This section is for individual builders to openly discuss issues that may or may not pertain to FDS. Organizations/Political Groups or Commercial Entities Will require approval prior to posting. Prior Approval From FDS required prior to posting items for sale. No Exceptions.

Moderators: Curtis, Jetcos

Post Reply
jemac3
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:49 am
Location: Arizona

JetMax using X-Plane

Post by jemac3 »

Evening,
Has anyone successfully moved to x-Plane on their JexMax . I am looking for some guidance on ZHSI/FDStoXP. I have them both but the instructions are somewhat confusing to me and am looking for more detailed instructions on setting this up

Any guidance would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jimmy Mac

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Hi,

I use a combination of FDS and jetmax products and I'm up and running in XP11.

Not sure where you need help, but I would start with the following.

1. Download and install the latest Zibo Mod 737NG aircraft into xplane.

2. Copy all the fdstoxp scripts into the zibo mod aircraft plugin sub-directory.

3. Install ZHSI on the computer of choice.

4. Install the CDU's (capt and F/O) on the computer of choice.

5. Setup the network IP's in the ZHSI, CDU's config files.

6. Check your connection via ZHSI's board, you should have all green boxes.


Note: You'll have to download if you don't already have any missing redistributables that are needed.

You'll need Tekworx interfaceIT API as well as JAVA 64bit.

jemac3
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:49 am
Location: Arizona

Post by jemac3 »

Thanks,
This helps.. Ii have most of this already but will retrace my steps...

jemac3
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:49 am
Location: Arizona

Post by jemac3 »

I retraced my steps and cannot find where I am going wrong. Anyone using the Sys3 card 1401 and have it working with X-Plane?

Everything tests good but I cannot get connected when I run though startup?

Thanks,
Jim

Michael_B767_ATP
Posts: 490
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 5:17 pm

Post by Michael_B767_ATP »

Glad to see you're back on track.

Post Reply